Privacy Policy


Effective date: June 9, 2020.

Alberta Tomorrow is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals and protecting personal information in its custody or control in accordance with privacy legislation applicable to Alberta Tomorrow.

We may from time to time revise this Policy to reflect changes in our procedures regarding personal information and post the revised version of the Policy on this Website. Upon posting, the revised Policy will come into effect.

Terminology

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified, nor does it include business contact information used to contact an individual in their capacity as an employee or official of an organization.

Application

This Policy is a summary of Alberta Tomorrow's privacy practices and policies governing this website ("Website") and parties to our License and Services Agreement (“Services Agreement”).

Consent

By accessing this Website, and/or entering into the Services Agreement, you confirm your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this Policy, or to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information as described in this Policy, then you may not access this Website and you may not enter into the Services Agreement, or access or use the Services or the Materials.

It is our policy to collect, use and disclose personal information only with consent, but we reserve our right to do so without consent where required to or permitted to by law, such as, for example, in course of an investigation or in relation to a legal proceeding, or to comply with a court order. We do not sell your personal information to any third party.

Privacy and this Website

We do not collect any personal information from you when you simply visit our website without having entered into our Services Agreement, or any other contractual relationship with Alberta Tomorrow, or having voluntarily provided us with your personal information. The information we collect when you simply visit our Website is of an aggregate or anonymous nature.

However, you should be aware that most web servers do collect some information about visitors, such as the browser and version you are using, your operating system, and your "IP" or

internet address, which may identify your Internet Service Provider or computer but typically not the person using it. We may also use cookies as described below.

Privacy and our Services Agreement

If you choose to enter into our Services Agreement in order to access the Services and Materials (as defined in the Services Agreement), you will be asked for personal information to confirm your identity, which may include your name, address, phone number and email address, and also the school or learning institution at which you are a student, teacher, faculty or staff member, or your place of employment, and other information as stated to you at the time of collection of your personal information, or as described in this Policy. This information is collected, used, and disclosed to provide the Services and Materials to you, to ensure your compliance with the Services Agreement, and, where applicable, to process payment from you or on your behalf.

Cookies

We may use cookies as described in this Policy. A cookie is a small file containing a string of information that our Website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the Website each time the visitor returns.

We may use cookies to count visitors to the Website, to monitor, assess, and understand how visitors navigate the Website and which portions of the Website are used the most or the least, or appear to be the most or the least interesting. We do so to permit us to enhance or improve the Website, its features, and operations, and how visitors can use and navigate it.

Where you simply visit the Website, any use by us of cookies does not collect any personal information, and you remain anonymous.

Where you are a party to our Services Agreement, and you visit this Website after you have logged in, we may use cookies for the above purposes, but you may no longer be anonymous as we may be able to link your personal information associated with your log in account to your use of the Website. In addition to the purposes for using cookies described above, we may also use cookies to remember you and your preferences to allow you to avoid having to log in every time, and to specifically tailor relevant content for you based on how you interact with the Website, or the Services or Materials you select.

Cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that may be available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with all cookies. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, some parts of the Website may not work, and when you revisit the Website your ability to limit cookies will be subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Security

While we make reasonable efforts to maintain the security of personal information in our custody or control, please be advised that the Internet and email are inherently insecure media, and we accept no liability for the security or privacy of personal information in transit over the Internet.

Unsolicited or Voluntary Personal Information

If you choose to voluntarily submit personal information to us by email, online forms, or other means, we will consider that you have done so with your consent for purposes reasonably related to your providing the information. If reasonable to do so, or if you request ongoing provision of information after any initial response from us, we may communicate further with you with information that may be useful, but we will include instructions on how to terminate receiving such further information. Nothing in this Policy obligates us to respond to any communication from anybody. We may share your personal information with our employees or contractors if reasonable to do so having regard to the purposes for which you have provided us with your information. It is important that any information you provide to us is up to date and accurate so, if you have provided personal information to us, we request that you keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

Outsourcing and Data Hosting Outside of Canada

We may use third party service providers to process or deal with data and information on our behalf, and that may include personal information. In order to protect the confidentiality and security of any personal information processed on our behalf by our service providers, we use contractual and similar measures with such service providers, including contractual non- disclosure provisions.

We may use cloud computing third party service providers, and those providers may be either in or outside Canada, and the data housed, hosted and processed by such providers may reside in or outside of Canada, and may include personal information. Where consent or notification is legally required, it is our policy to notify individuals about such service providers outside of Canada, and such notification will include the way in which the individual may obtain access to written information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside of Canada and the name or tile of a person who can answer any questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by any service providers outside Canada.

Currently, Alberta Tomorrow uses an Amazon data centre located in Oregon, in the United States, to store data, including personal information. This means that data may be subject to access by US law enforcement. Further information is available about this by contacting Jennifer Janzen using the contact information under "Further Information" below.

Other Websites

Please note that our Website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website only. Any third-party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.

CASL Compliance

Canada has implemented stringent legislation (Generally referred to as Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation, or "CASL") prohibiting commercial electronic communications without adequate consent, and without an adequate unsubscribe mechanism. Emails and text messages of a commercial nature are generally considered to be commercial electronic communications ("CEM's"). It is the policy of Alberta Tomorrow to not send CEMs without valid legal consent from the recipient, and it is our policy to always use the unsubscribe mechanisms prescribed by CASL.

Further Information

For further information with respect to our privacy practices, or with respect to inquiries concerning personal information about you in our custody or control, or to update or correct your information, you may contact us at:

Alberta Tomorrow Executive Director: Jennifer Janzen Email: info@albertatomorrow.ca Alberta Tomorrow Foundation 40 Riverview Circle Cochrane, AB, Canada T4C 1K3

© Alberta Tomorrow 2021

Alberta Tomorrow Executive Director: Jennifer Janzen

Email: info@albertatomorrow.ca